CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Download the conference program here

Download the book of abstracts here

 

Overall topic:
The Power of Systems Medicine - The overarching integrating power of computational modelling, from systems biology to systems medicine

July 3

20:00-22:00
Science Slam at Lagerhaus Bremen

July 4

09:00-12:00
(Hands-on) Workshops
  • From Medical Images to Therapy Planning
    Sabrina Haase, Fraunhofer MEVIS
  • Teach the computer to see
    Andre Homeyer, Fraunhofer MEVIS
  • LiSyM/de.NBI/ERASysAPP Tutorial: How to Share FAIR — The FAIRDOM Data and Model Management Practice
    Martin Golebiewski, Maja Rey & Wolfgang Mueller, HITS Heidelberg
  • Cardiovascular modeling and simulation
    Tammo Delhaas, Maastricht University

13:30-14:00
Welcome address(es)

14:00-15:00
Keynote lecture: Nicolas Froloff, Dassault Systems Simulia: From Atom to Adam - Evolving Cardiovascular Therapeutics Through Computational Modeling and Simulation

15:00-16:00
MTZ award lectures

16:00-16:30
Coffee break

16:30-18:30
Session 1: Signal Transduction & Inflammation
  • Invited talk: Ken Lau, Vanderbilt University Med Center: Signaling, state transitions,
    and
    geography of the normal and neoplastic colon
  • Invited talk: Tim Elston, University of North Carolina Capel Hill: Computational methods and models for cellular systems biology
  • Invited talk: Silvia Santos, The Francis Crick Institute: Decoding cellular signals: irreversible commitment during hES cells differentiation
  • Contributed talk: Anja Zeilfelder, DKFZ Heidelberg: Disentangling the complex contribution of IL-6 signaling to Drug-Induced Liver Injury with dynamic pathway modeling
  • Contributed talk: Anna Dittrich, University of Magdeburg: Mechanisms of reliable information transmission in JAK/STAT signalling

18:30-21:00
Welcome Reception and 1st Poster Session

July 5

09:00-10:30
Session 2 Metabolism (Part I)
  • Invited talk: Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute: Spatial omics of the mammalian liver
  • Invited talk: Kathrin Thedieck, Universities of Oldenburg and Groningen: Systems Approaches to Metabolic Signaling
  • Invited talk: Marc Hütt, Jacobs University Bremen: Network states in human metabolism

10:30-11:00
Coffee break

11:00-12:30
Session 3: Metabolism (Part II)
  • Invited talk: Jan Boren, University of Gothenburg: Mechanisms for and consequences of fatty liver disease
  • Invited talk: Adil Mardinoglu, Chalmers University of Technology: Systems biology in hepatology: approaches and applications
  • Contributed talk: Henrik Cordes, RWTH Aachen: Predicting drug-induced metabolic perturbations with integrated whole-body PBPK & metabolic network model
  • Contributed talk: Leif Dehmelt, MPI Dortmund: Deblurring spatio-temporal signal network dynamics

12:30-13:30
Lunch

13:30-15:30
Session 4: Computational and Experimental Techniques
  • Invited talk: Matthieu-P Schapranow, Hasso Plattner Institute: In-Memory Data Management for Systems Biology
  • Invited talk: Irene Vignon-Clementel, INRIA Paris: Liver multi-level hemodynamics and function simulations: towards a better understanding of surgery outcomes and disease progression
  • Invited talk: Hiroki Ueda, The University of Tokyo/RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research(BDR): Whole-body/organ Imaging with Single-cell Resolution Toward Organism-level Systems Biology
  • Contributed talk: Yannik Schälte, Helmholtz Center Munich, pyABC: A framework for distributed likelihood-free inference
  • Contributed talk: Clemens Kreutz, University of Freiburg, An intuitive and efficient approach for testing parameter identifiability

15:30-16:00
Coffee break

16:00-17:30
2nd Poster Session

18:30-22:00
Science night systems biology meets digital medicine

July 6

09:00-10:45
Session 5: Systems Medicine & Clinical Applications (Part I)
  • Invited talk: Sylvia Plevritis, Stanford School of Medicine: Integrative Approaches to Reconstruct Tumor Microenvironment Interactions
  • Invited talk: Bindi Brook, University of Nottingham: Multiscale mechanobiological models for developing asthma therapies.
  • Invited talk: Tammo Delhaas, University of Maastricht: Synergism between computer modeling and cardiac imaging leads to improved understanding of right ventricular pump function
  • Contributed talk: Christian Holland, RWTH Aachen, Unveiling of conserved transcriptomics perturbation responses in mice and human

10:45-11:15
Coffee break

11:15-13:00
Session 6: Systems Medicine & Clinical Applications (Part II)
  • Invited talk: Natal van Riel, TU Eindhoven, Personalized modelling of bile acid metabolism: predicting metabolic effects of bariatric surgery
  • Invited talk: Bruno Christ, University of Leipzig & Matthias Koenig, Humboldt University Berlin, Systems Medicine Approaching Liver Surgery
  • Contributed talk: Olga Vvedenskaya, MPI Dresden, Characterization of NAFLD progression in Human Liver Biopsies by Shotgun Lipidomics
  • Contributed talk: Jing Guo, Charite, MR elastography for assessing hepatic fibrosis and steatosis in pediatric non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
  • Contributed talk: Andre Hemmler, TU Munich, In Silico Endovascular Repair of Patient-Specific Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms

13:00-13:30
Closing Remarks

Confirmed Speakers:

  • Jan Boren, University of Gothenburg
  • Bindi Brook, University of Nottingham
  • Bruno Christ, University of Leipzig
  • Tammo Delhaas, University of Maastricht
  • Tim Elston, University of North Carolina Capel Hill
  • Nicolas Froloff, Dassault Systems Simulia
  • Marc Hütt, Jacobs University
  • Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute
  • Matthias Koenig, Humboldt University Berlin
  • Ken Lau, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Adil Mardinoglu, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Matthieu-P Schapranow, Hasso Plattner Institute
  • Natal van Riel, TU Eindhoven
  • Sylvia Plevritis, IBIIS, CSSB, CSBS Stanford
  • Silvia Santos, The Francis Crick Institute
  • Kathrin Thedieck, Universities of Oldenburg and Groningen
  • Hiroki Ueda, The University of Tokyo/RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research(BDR)
  • Irene Vignon-Clementel, INRIA Paris

Scientific Committee:

  • Dirk Drasdo, INRIA Paris & University of Leipzig
  • Jochen Hampe, University Hospital Dresden
  • Hermann Georg Holzhütter, Charite Berlin
  • Lars Küpfer, Bayer AG Leverkusen & RWTH Aachen
  • Frank Lammert, Saarland University Hospital
  • Madlen Matz-Soja, Leipzig University
  • Wolfgang Müller, HITS gGmbH Heidelberg
  • Christian Trautwein, University Hospital Aachen
  • Marino Zerial, MPI of Cell Biology, Dresden
News & Important Dates

The conference program and book of abstracts can now be downloaded

July 3, 2018: Science Slam at Lagerhaus Bremen

July 4-6, 2018: Conference takes place